AUSTRALIAN  KINESIOLOGY  ASSOCIATION  INC.

Click here to print a pdf version of AKA Accredited Courses List 

Click here to FIND DATES FOR UPCOMING AKA ACCREDITED COURSES

Every AKA accredited course will belong to one of the following categories and be allocated hours.  These hours can be used towards a practitioner membership application.  Click here  for information about different levels of membership and the hours required for each level. 

When choosing an instructor or College/Registered Training Organisation (Cert IV/ Diploma provider) make sure they are accredited with the AKA.  This will enable you to join the AKA at the completion of your studies.  The AKA reserves the right to accredit courses to ensure that instructors and colleges are offering value for money and giving kinesiology students real skills that allow you to succeed in a clinical setting.

Kinesiology Courses

Category A - Include instruction of the fundamental basics of Kinesiology skills.

Category B - Assumes you have gained foundation skills via category A subjects, and may be an advanced level course.

Category C - Assumes you have gained foundation skills via category A subjects.

Non Kinesiology Courses

A&P - Anatomy and Physiology

Nut - Nutrition

Comm - Communication

BM- Business Management


UPCOMING COURSE ACCREDITATION BOARD MEETING DATES for 2015 (proposed meeting dates can change):TBA


Below is a list of courses accredited by the Australian Kinesiology Association Inc. Course Accreditation Board (CAB) including both workshops and Registered Training Organisations.

ABBREVIATIONS:

A&P = Anatomy and Physiology             BM = Business Management                 Comm = Communication    

HS= Home Study                                Nut = Nutrition                                  WB = Work Book  

Category A; Foundation Kinesiology Courses

Category B: Specialised courses- require foundation Kinesiology as pre-requisite

Category C: Specialised courses- some require foundation Kinesiology as a pre-requisite


LIST OF FULLY ACCREDITED KINESIOLOGY & PRACTITIONER COURSES- as at 1st June 2015

 INDIVIDUAL COURSES
 CATEGORY  HOURS
 Basics of Life- Marco Rado B 16 
 Cellular Memory Integration - Patti Leahy Shrewsbury A 24
 Chakra Healing Kinesiology - Denise Robinson B 26
 Coming to Grips with Learning - Bernard Carson/Shangh Sangster C
22
 Creative Nutrition - Gerry Gallagher
  C/Nut 24
 Emotional Meridian Harmony Kinesiology - Denise Robinson
B
30
 Energetic Kinesiology - Kathy Carmuciano
A  32
 Essence of Change - Gerry Gallagher
C
 24
 Foot Joint Mobilisation (2 Day Course)- Peter Morningstar
 C/A&P 16/8
 Heart Healing - Toni Lilley
 A
 65
 Integrating the Primitive Reflexes using Brain Gym and Touch For Health - Tracey Tinker
 B 16
 Integrative Neurocardiology- Marco Rado B 21
 Kineasy Intro Course - Denise Robinson
 A  20
 Kinesiology Applications 2 - Guy Bennett
 B
16
 Language of Movement- Paul Dennison B24 
 Mastery of the Five Elements Core Essence & Character- Denise Robinson
 B  26
 Metabolic Markers - Damien Brown
 B  40
 Motivation in the 3 Dimensions- Patty Leahy  B   16 
 Muscle Performance & Enhancement -John Holodnak  C
 18
 Neuro Spiritual Integration - Peter McLellan
 C
 32
 Psychenergetix - Lyn Treloar
 A
45
 Sabotage Clearing & Goal Enhancement - Malcolm & Suanne Chaffer
 C 16
 Simply The Brain- Jacque Mooney
 B/A&P 24
 The Brain, The Senses & Brain Function - Kathy Carmuciano
 C  40
 The Lifeline Technique Certification - Dr. Darren Weissman
 B 159
     
 ACCESSING THE POWER OF THE EIGHT EXTRAORDINARY CHANNELS (APEC)-  A.Parker & S. Lovell  
 APEC 1         C          16
 APEC 2        C           16
 APEC 3        C      16
   
 APPLIED BIOKINETICS - Toni Lilley and Greg Gralton    
     
 Basic Biokinetics
 B  15
     
 APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY - Richard Utt (Rep Jacque Mooney)    
   
 5 Houses of Chi  B  24
 7 Chi Keys   B 72
 Advanced Applied PhysiologyB 40 
 Amino AcidsB 16
 Anatomy and Physiology of the Brain
B/A&P
 80
 AP Advanced B 40
 Attitude with Essence
B
 10
 Auditory Dyslexia Hologram
 B  72
 Basketweaver B 16
 Canopener B 16
 Cell Hologram B   24 
 Centering: Cloacals, Gaits & Hyoids B  16 
 Cranials B 16
 Gall Bladder Master B 16
 Holographic Muscle Monitoring
 A 32
 Large Intestine Master B16
 Liver Masters B 16 
 Muscle Hologram B 40
 Pitch, Roll & Jaw B16
 Salt Bath B 24 
 Small Intestine Master B 16 
 Spleen/Pancreas Master B16 
 Stomach Masters B16 
 Tao of Blood
B/A&P
24
 Tibetan Figure 8
 B  10
 TMJ B 16
 Visual Dyslexia Hologram  B  10
   
 AROMATIC KINESIOLOGY - Robbi Zeck
   
     
 Aromatic Kinesiology 1
 C  24
 Aromatic Kinesiology 2  C 24
     
 BODY & SOUL - Lisa Hare    
     
 Body and Soul 1 (formally Body Talk 1)
 A 33
 Body and Soul 2 (formally Body Talk 2)  B 33
 Body and Soul 3
 B  33
     
 COUNSELLING KINESIOLOGY - Gordon Dickson
   
     
 Intro to Counselling Kinesiology
 A  8
 Empowering Relationships - CK2
 B/Comm  40
 Resolving Emotional Stress - CK 1
 B/Comm  116
     
 CRANIAL KINESIOLOGY - Guy Bennett (Diploma Provider)
   
     
 Cranial Kinesiology 1
 B 20
 Bio Harmonic CK2
 B 16
 Structural Paradigm CK3
 B  24
 Structural Fundamentals
 B  32
 Nutrition and Physiology Applications
 B  104
     
 DYNAMIC  KINESIOLOGY - Christine Ammann
   
     
 Dynamic Kinesiology 1
 B  96
 Dynamic Kinesiology 2  B  96
 Dynamic Kinesiology 3  B  96
 Dynamic Kinesiology 4  B  96
 Kinesiology: An Application for Professionals
 A  40
     
 EDU-K - Paul and Gail Dennison (Rep Chris Bozkewycz)
   
     
 Brain Gym 101 -needs to be taken with Edu-K in Depth
A
32
 Edu-K in Depth- needs to be taken with Brain Gym
A 40
 Brain Gym for Educators
B
32
 Brain Gym for Movement, Dance & Sport
B
32
 Brain Gym for Special Needs
A 32
 Brain Gym Teacher Practicum
B 40
 Creative Vision
B 24
 Dennison Whole Brain Learning
B
16
 In Sync 1
B
24
 In Sync 2
B 16
 Movement Exploration 1
B 32
 Movement Re-Education
B 24
 Optimal Brain Organization (replaces BOP)
B 24
 Physiological Basis Learning and Kinesiology
C 16
 Professional Principles 1-4
B 32
 Total Core Repatterning
B 24
 Visioncircles B 24
 Visioncircles Teacher Training
B 32
     
 INTEGRATED HEALING - Matilda Van Dyke/Nick Oliver (Rep Nicola Barrett)
   
     
 Healing Body (Module 3)
 B  16
 Healing Concepts (Module 2)
 B  16
 Healing Mind (Module 4)
 B  16
 Healing Pathways (Module 1)
 B  16
 Integrated Healing Workbook Module 1 & 2
 B  22
 Integrated Healing Workbook Module 3 & 4  B  22
     
 Qi Touch Kinesiology- Marguerite Wetton
   
     
Qi Touch Kinesiology (previously Integrated Touch Balance)  A  40
     
 KINERGETICS - Phil Rafferty    
     
 Kinergetics Unit 1
 A 15
 Kinergetics Unit 2
 A 15
 Kinergetics Unit 3  A 15
 Kinergetics Unit 4  B 15
 Kinergetics Unit 5
 B 15
 Kinergetics Instructor Workbook Unit 1
 B 30
 Kinergetics Instructor Workbook Unit 2
 B 22
 Kinergetics Instructor Workbook Unit 3  B 22
 Kinergetics Instructor Workbook Unit 4  B 22
 Kinergetics Instructor Workbook Unit 5
 B 15
     
     
 KINESIOLOGY EXCELLENCE SEMINARS - Parijat Wismer (Diploma Provider)
   
     
 Chi of Money and Self Esteem
 B 44
 Herbs for Kinesiologist
Nut
45
 Nutrition for Kinesiologists
C/Nut
45
 Weight Management for Kinesiologists
 C 45
     
 LEAP - Dr. Charles Krebs (Rep Jacque Mooney)
   
     
 LEAP Brain Integration 1
 B/A&P  80
 LEAP Brain Integration 1B Glial Cells
 B/A&P  56
 LEAP Brain Integration 2
 B/A&P  80
 LEAP Brain Integration 3  B/A&P  80
 LEAP Brain Integration 4  B/A&P  80
 LEAP Brain Integration 5  B/A&P  88
 Environmental Factors
 B/A&P  72
 Energetic Structure of Man and the Universe 1
C
 24
 Energetic Structure of Man and the Universe 2 C
 24
     
 Mind Body Medicine (MBM)-10003NAT- David Corby (Diploma Provider)
   
     
 Introduction to Kinesiology
A
108
 Introduction to MBM
 B  27
 MBM 2 System  B  71
 MBM 3 System  C 97
 Emotion Spirit & Destiny & The Dao of Clinical Practise
 B  84
 Dynamic Structure
 B  84
 Applying Physiology & Nutrition
 C  91
 Clinical Conditions & Clinic
 C  74
     
 NEURAL ORGANISATION TECHNIQUE (NOT) - Dr. Carl Ferrerri (Rep Peter McLellan)
   
     
 NOT 1
 B  32
 NOT 2  B  32
 NOT 3  B  32
     
 NEUROENERGETIC KINESIOLOGY - Hugo Tobar (Diploma Provider)
   
     
 Body Structure Hologram 1
 B  32
 Body Structure Hologram 2  B  24
 Brain Formatting
 B  16
 Brain Hologram A
 C  32
 Brain Hologram B
 C  32
 Brain Hologram C
 C  32
 Brain Hologram D
 C  8
 Celestial Chakra Hologram
 B  32
 Chakra Balance
 B  16
 Chakra Hologram 1
 B  32
 Chakra Hologram 2
 B  32
 Chakra Metaphors
 B  16
 Genetic I-Ching
 B  24
 Hormone Hologram 1
 C  32
 Hormone Hologram 2
 C  16
 Immune and Vaccination Pathways 1
C/AP  32
 Immune and Vaccination Pathways 2
 C/AP  24
 Neuro-Emotional Pathways 1
 B  32
 Neuro-Emotional Pathways 2
 B  24
 Neuro-Emotional Pathways 3
 B
 24
 Neuro-Emotional Pathways 4
 B  32
 Nutrition Hologram (prev Nutritional & Biochemical Pathways)
 C/Nut  56
 Physiology Formatting
B
 16
 Primitive Reflexes and Brain Stem
 C  16
 Primitive Reflexes and Brain Stem 2
 C  16
 Primitive Reflexes and Brain Stem 3
 C  32
 Principles of Kinesiology (1-4)
 A  146
 Sound and Light Healing
 B  8
     
 NEUROLINGUISTIC KINESIOLOGY (NLK)- Wendy Bennett
   
     
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 1
 A  30
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 2
 A  30
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 3
 B  50
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 4
 B  50
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 5
 B  50
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 6
 B  50
 Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 7- Instructor Training
 B  60
     
 REFLEXES KINESIOLOGY - Brendan O'Hara
   
     
 Primitive & Postural Reflexes Level 1
 C  16
 Primitive & Postural Reflexes Level 2
 C  32
 Movement, The Brain and Learning
 C  16
     
 INTERNATIONAL RHYTHMIC MOVEMENT TRAINING iRMT - Moria Dempsey
   
     
 RMT 1- RMT for Focus, Organisation & Comprehension
 C  16
 RMT 2- RMT for Emotions, Memory & Behaviour
 C  8
 RMT 3- RMT for Reading & Writing
 C  16
 Face the Fear
 C  16
     
 SFEF- Lionel Thomas
   
     
 SFEF 1
 A  28
 SFEF 2
 A  28
 SFEF 3
 A  28
 SFEF Practitioner
 B  70
 SFEF Kinesiology Advanced Practitioner
 B  63
 SFEF Instructor
 B  32
     
 SIPS- Ian Stubbings
   
   
 SIPS 1
 B  24
 SIPS 2
 B  24
 SIPS BAP
 B  16
     
 SOUL POWER KINESIOLOGY- Catherine North
   
   
 Soul Power Kinesiology Levels 1 to 3
 A  78
 Soul Power Kinesiology Levels 4 to 6
 B  78
     
 THREE IN ONE CONCEPTS- Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside (Rep Anne Summers)
   
     
 Adolescence, Maturity & Love
 B  32
 Advance One Brain
 B  32
 Improved Learning Awareness (prev Basic OB, needs to be done with TOT)
 A  24
 Body Circuits- Pain & Understanding
 B  40
 Childhood, Sexuality & Ageing
 B  32
 Louder Than Words
 B/Comm  32
 Minding Your Business
 C  8
 Relationships in Jeopardy
 B  32
 Structural Neurology
 B  32
 Tools of the Trade (needs to be done with ILA)
 A  16
 Under the Code
 B/Comm  24

   
TOUCH FOR HEALTH (TFH) - Dr. John Thie (rep Toni Lilley)    
     
 TFH 1
 A  16
 TFH 2
 A  16
 TFH 3
 A  16
 TFH 4
 A  16
 TFH Training Workshop
 B  64
 TFH Metaphor Workshop
 B  16
 TFH Proficiency (formally Advanced)
 A  16
 TFH Workbook Practical Exercise
 A  60
 TFH Continuing Education
 B  16
 Eat Right, Live Right
 C  3
 Healthy Pets
 C  7
 Kinesiology for Kids
 C  3
 Perceptive Vision
 C  3
     
 TOUCH FOR HEALTH SCHOOLS- Maurizio Piva (Rep Toni Lilley)
   
     
 Touch For Health Schools -  Maurizio Piva (Rep Toni Lilley)  C  20

   

WORKBOOK HOURS:

AKACAB accredited approved kinesiology workbook hours: 66% of the nominal hours or as determined by CAB.


Practitioner Registration: If you have completed a course that is currently not listed and require information for practitioner registration please contact the AKA Office to check past status.




AKA Accredited REGISTERED TRAINING ORGANISATIONS (RTO) offering

 DIPLOMA HLT 52415

 College of Complementary Medicine, NSW, VIC
 www.complementary.com.au
 College of Neuro Training, NSW, SA, VIC, WA
 www.collegeofneuro-training.edu.au
 Create Your Reality College of Kinesiology, QLD
 www.createyourreality.com.au
 ICPKP Australasia, NSW
 www.icpkp.edu.au
 ICPKP via Kinesiology Schools Australia (KSA)
 www.kinesiologyschools.com.au
 IKON Institute of Australia, SA, QLD, WA, VIC
 www.ikoninstitute.com.au
 NK Institute of QLD, NSW, VIC, WA
 www.nkinstitute.com



AKA ACCREDITED COMMUNICATIONS COURSES

 Communication for Kinesiology- Paul Bennett
 Comm  40
 Counselling Kinesiology 1 - Resolving Emotional Stress- Gordon Dickson
 Comm/B
 116
 Counselling Kinesiology 2 - Empowering Relationships- Gordon Dickson  Comm/B  40
 Dynamic Communication- T.Lilley, A. McRobert & A. Mitchell
 Comm  50
 Establish and Manage Client Relationships- Toni Lilley
 Comm  50
 First Aid for Emotional Trauma- Kinesiology Excellence Seminars
 Comm  16
 ITB Conscious Communication- Maguerite Wetton
 Comm  24
 Interviewing Skills for Helping Professionals- Arthur Bablis
Comm
48
 Louder Than Words- Three In Once Concepts
 Comm/B  32
 Profit Pathways Program - Terese Mudgway
 Comm/BM  39.5
 Southern Lands NLP course- Paul Bennett
 Comm  123
 Under The Code- Three In One Concepts
 Comm/B  24
     
 COMMON UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO'S
AKA accepts Health Training Package (HLT) common units delivered by RTO's qualified to deliver HLT common units

   


AKA ACCREDITED BUSINESS MANAGEMENT COURSES

 Profit Pathways Program - Terese Mudgway                                                                                            
 Comm/BM  39.5
 Spirit in Practise - Robbie Zeck  BM  50
 Professional Practise Management for Kinesiologists- Toni Lilley
 BM  50
     
 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO's
   
 AKA accepts HLT business management units delivered by RTO's qualified to deliver HLT business management units
   


AKA ACCREDITED NUTRITION COURSES

 Applied Nutrition & Human Metabolism 3 Modules- Damien Brown
   
 * Nutrition Foundation Module
 Nut  20
 * Weight Loss, Fat Loss & Body Metabolism Module
 Nut  20
 * Food Allergy Intolerance & Sensitivity Module
 Nut  20
 Creative Nutrition- Gerry Gallagher
 Nut/C
 24
 Food for Thought- Christine Ammann
 Nut  80
 Herbs for Kinesiologist- Parijat Wismer  Nut  45
 Nutrition for Kinesiologists- Parijat Wismer
 Nut/C  45
 Nutrition Hologram Nut/C  56
     
 NUTRITION UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO's
   
 AKA accepts HLT Nutrition units delivered by RTO's qualified to deliver HLT nutrition units
   


AKA ACCREDITED ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY COURSES

 Anatomy & Physiology- Toni Lilley
 A&P
 100
 Anatomy & Physiology of the Brain - Applied Physiology
 B/A&P
 40/40
 Foot Joint Mobilisation (1 Day Course)- Peter Moringstar
 A&P    8
 Foot Joint Mobilisation (2 Day Course)- Peter Morningstar
 C/A&P
 16/8
 Leap Brain Integration 1- Charles Krebs
 B/A&P
 40/20
 Leap Brain Integration 2- Charles Krebs  B/A&P
 40/20
 Leap Brain Integration 3- Charles Krebs  B/A&P
 40/20
 Leap Brain Integration 4- Charles Krebs  B/A&P
 40/20
 Immune & Vaccination Pathways 1- Hugo Tobar                                      
 C/A&P
 32
 Immune & Vaccination Pathways 2- Hugo Tobar
 C/A&P
 24
 Tao of Blood- Applied Physiology
 B/A&P
 12/12
   
 
 A & P UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO's
 
 
 AKA also accepts government accredited A&P courses  
 

Click Here for AKA Contact Details

Australian Kinesiology Association Inc. All Rights Reserved (c) 2010-2017.           

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software